Sydney Children's Hospital Foundation - Privacy
 

Privacy

Privacy Policy


The Sydney Children's Hospital Foundation Limited (ACN 003 073 185) (the Foundation) values your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the Foundation's practices in relation to the collection use, storage and disclosure of personal information. The Foundation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy, including State and Territory health information legislation.


The Foundation may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing it on this website. The Foundation encourages individuals to check the Foundation's website periodically to ensure that they are aware of the Foundation's current Privacy Policy.


The following responsible persons may, depending on the circumstances of a patient, be treated as being able to act on a patient's behalf for the purposes of this privacy policy and the collection, use and disclosure of personal information:


  • a guardian, parent, carer or other person responsible for the care of the patient;
  • someone with a general power of attorney or a power of attorney which includes health-related power;
  • a person recognised under a law as responsible for any aspect of the care or welfare of the patient which is relevant to something the Foundation does or intends to do; and
  • a person nominated in writing by the patient while the patient is capable of giving consent.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this privacy policy and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any).


What personal information do we collect and why?

The Foundation collects personal information from you that is necessary for it to perform its functions. The types of personal information the Foundation collects, and the purposes of collecting that information, include:


  • Donors - when you make a donation, including via this website, in person, over the phone, by direct deposit, via email, by post, or through our fundraising personnel or volunteers as part of any of our fundraising events or activities or at our offices, the Foundation collects and stores in our database your name, phone number, address, email address, date of birth, payment and billing details (including credit card details if relevant), and other contact information. With your consent, this information may include health or other sensitive information, for example we may ask you if you or your family members have been treated at the Sydney Children's Hospital previously. We will use this information to process your donation, complete your tax receipt, send you further information about the Foundation and for promotional purposes. The Foundation engages third party service providers to process electronic payment of donations, store and manage your personal information and to contact you for fundraising purposes.
  • Supporters and volunteers - the Foundation may also collect its supporters' and volunteers' names, phone numbers, addresses, email addresses, and other contact information, records of communication between them and the Foundation and other personal information about our current and potential supporters and volunteers so that we can encourage, record and acknowledge their support and communicate with them about the Foundation and our activities.
  • Patients – The Foundation may receive or request details about individual patients, such as their name, age, medical condition, medical treatment, and medical history, for media purposes, and may communicate directly with patients and their families for this purpose. All patient information received and collected by the Foundation will be treated in the strictest confidence, and will not be made public or distributed to the media without prior patient consent.
  • Distributing publications - we collect contact details (which may include name, phone number, address, email address, and other contact information) when individuals interact with us in order to distribute newsletters and other communications in print and electronic form from time to time. Recipients may choose to have their names and addresses removed from our distribution lists by contacting us.
  • Conducting events – we collect contact details, donation history and other personal information, including photographs and videos, about patients and their family members, donors, volunteers and other supporters who wish to join or participate in our events, programmes we conduct and our publications. This information is used to administer these events, promote and seek support for such events, share individuals' stories with the community and for the activities of the Foundation. With the consent of the relevant person, this information may include health or other sensitive information.
  • Assisting with your queries - you may choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us so that we can respond to your requests for our newsletter or for other information about the Foundation's services or operations.
  • Conducting our general business activities - the Foundation collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors and agents for our general business operations.
  • Applying for a position (as a volunteer or employee) with the Foundation - we may collect your personal information, including name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks (including criminal and working with children checks) when you apply for a position with us, in order for us to assess your suitability for that or other positions. With your consent, this information may include information or an opinion about your criminal record or other sensitive information.
  • Generally, we collect information directly from the relevant individual. Sometimes, we may need to collect information about an individual from third parties including parents, carers, guardians or other third party information sources. We will do this if the individual has consented for us to collect, use or disclose the information in this way, or where it is not reasonable or practical for us to collect this information directly from the individual.

Provision of your personal details is the most effective method for the Foundation to communicate with you, and to assist in the efficient delivery of services.


How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose personal information we collect to:

  • process donations and communicate with our donors and supporters, including sending them information (which may be by phone, post, email or other electronic means);
  • communicating with donors and supporters, patients and their family members, employees and volunteers (including responding to queries and complaints) and distributing our publications, conducting fundraising events and raising awareness about our fundraising activities and our mission;
  • our general business activities, including interacting with contractors and service providers, billing and administration including measuring and assessing the level of support we receive and the effectiveness of our fundraising activities and assessing applicants for positions with us.

The disclosure referred to above may include disclosure to our third parties such as our contractors, service providers, employees and volunteers only to the extent necessary for them to perform their duties to us. Such disclosure may include disclosure to contractors and services providers located outside of Australia, including in the United States of America and Canada.


We may also disclose personal information of patients to their family members or guardian, for the purpose of discussing stories about their experience with the Sydney Children's Hospital which the patients have agreed to share via our publications or for other fundraising activities. We may, with your permission, also send the patient stories to third parties to help promote their fundraising efforts for the Foundation and refer to patient stories in our publications, including on our website.  Any personal information disclosed via our website may include disclosure to recipients who access our website in countries outside Australia.


How secure is your personal information?

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.


Cookies

The Foundation's website may use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of the Foundation's website. No personal information is collected, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.


If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from Sydney Children's Hospital Foundation website, you will need to re-enter your personal information each time that you attempt to access information.


Accessing and correcting your personal information

Generally, you have the right to access the personal information we have about you. The Foundation will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.


When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you would like a copy of the personal information that we have about you, in order to verify your identity, please send the request to us in writing, by mail or fax to the address or fax number set out at the end of this privacy policy. In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access. If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made. Depending on the information you want to access, where it is stored and the time it will take us to respond to your request for access, we may charge you a fee for the administrative cost of providing the information to you. This charge will not be excessive. If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your personal information, or do not give you access in the manner in which you have requested, we will provide you with a written notice giving you the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable for us to do so).


If you believe that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may contact our Privacy Officer to request that we correct that information. In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. If we are not able to correct your personal information in the way requested by you, we will notify you of our reasons for refusing your request (unless it would be unreasonable for us to do so) and let you know how you may make a complaint about our decision, should you wish to do so.


Making a complaint

You may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act, by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail, email or fax to the address or fax number set out at the end of this privacy policy. We will generally acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made or let you know what the next steps are for resolving your complaint. If we are not able to resolve your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the details set out below, which will be able to provide you with information about your other options.

 

What should you do if you want to access your personal information or to make a complaint?

If you would like to access your personal information held by us or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Telephone: 02 9382 1188

Email: info@schf.org.au

Writing: to the Privacy Officer at the Foundation at Locked Bag 2005, Randwick NSW 2031

Fax: 02 9382 0850


If you want to obtain additional information about your privacy rights and how you can enforce them, you can visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: http://www.privacy.gov.au or http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

 

 
share print email

SCHF Event

SCHF NEWS

Funding from Federal Government for Zero Childhood Cancer

08 Nov 2016

The Prime Minister has presented a cheque for $20 million to support Australia’s single-biggest initiative in childhood cancer research, the Zero Childhood Cancer national child cancer personalised medicine program. ...

read more

Sydney Childrens Hospital Network Annual Public Meeting

31 Oct 2016

You're invited to Sydney Children's Hospital Network's Annual Public Meeting on Wednesday 2 November....

read more